Ongoing

  1. ElectionsHot
  2. US mid-termsHeating up
  3. AICooling
Newsbrief

Local vehicle sales rose 34% in three years

Published

The Automotive Business Council (naamsa) compared new vehicle sales for September 2023 with September 2026. Local sales grew strongly, led by passenger cars and Chinese brands, while exports fell.

Key numbers

Local sales, September 2026
61,645 units
Sep 2026
up 34% from 46,021 units in Sep 2023
Exports, September 2026
31,473 units
Sep 2026
down 13% from 36,247 units in Sep 2023
Chinese share of local sales (%)
20%
Sep 2026
from 7.4% in Sep 2023
Local sales, January to September 2026
492,201 units
Jan to Sep 2026
up 13% from 437,377 units in Jan to Sep 2025

Two markets, two directions

The naamsa data compares new vehicle sales for September 2023 with September 2026. It separates local sales, meaning vehicles sold in South Africa, from exports, meaning vehicles shipped abroad. The two moved in opposite directions.

Local sales reached 61,645 units in September 2026, up from 46,021 in September 2023. That is a rise of about 34%. Local sales in September 2025 were 54,706 units, so the market also grew over the last year, by about 13%.

Exports went the other way. They fell from 36,247 units in September 2023 to 31,473 units in September 2026, a drop of about 13%. South African buyers took more vehicles, while foreign buyers took fewer.

Passenger cars drive the gain

Passenger cars explain most of the local growth. Local passenger sales rose from 29,669 units in September 2023 to 44,291 units in September 2026. That is a rise of about 49%.

Light commercial vehicles, such as bakkies and vans, grew more slowly. Local sales rose from 13,169 units to 14,361 units over the same period, about 9%. Passenger cars therefore widened their lead over every other segment.

Heavy segments were mixed. Local sales of extra heavy commercial vehicles slipped from 1,779 units to 1,448 units. Heavy commercial sales rose from 491 units to 686 units. Bus sales were small and uneven, at 70 units in September 2026.

Local sales by segment, September

units
  • Sep 2023
  • Sep 2025
  • Sep 2026
  • Passenger44,291Sep 2023: 29,669
  • Light commercial14,361Sep 2023: 13,169
  • Extra heavy commercial1,448Sep 2023: 1,779
  • Heavy commercial686Sep 2023: 491
  • Medium commercial789Sep 2023: 827
Show as table
Sep 2023Sep 2025Sep 2026
Passenger29,669 units38,615 units44,291 units
Light commercial13,169 units13,099 units14,361 units
Extra heavy commercial1,779 units1,479 units1,448 units
Heavy commercial491 units612 units686 units
Medium commercial827 units763 units789 units

Chinese brands change the mix

The biggest shift is in who sells the cars. Chinese brands sold 12,266 units locally in September 2026, against 3,388 units in September 2023. That is about 3.6 times as many.

Their share of local sales rose from 7.4% to 19.9%, a gain of 12.5 percentage points. Several names that sold nothing in September 2023 now appear in the table. BYD sold 659 units, Omoda and Jaecoo sold 1,503 units, and Jetour sold 2,036 units.

Established Chinese names also grew. Chery rose from 1,240 units to 3,004 units, and GWM (Haval) rose from 1,532 units to 2,700 units. Chinese brands also sold 535 FAW trucks locally in September 2026.

Local sales by manufacturer, September

units
  • Sep 2023
  • Sep 2026, others
  • Sep 2026, Chinese brands
  • Toyota15,366 (+21%)
  • Suzuki Auto6,668 (+49%)
  • Volkswagen Group SA5,968 (−5.5%)
  • Ford3,190 (+14%)
  • Hyundai3,057 (+15%)
  • Isuzu3,022 (+52%)
  • Chery3,004 (+142%)
  • GWM (Haval)2,700 (+76%)
  • Jetour2,036 · new
  • Kia1,840 (+8%)
  • Renault1,711 (+0.5%)
  • Omoda & Jaecoo1,503 · new
  • Mahindra1,398 (+78%)
  • BMW Group1,396 (+35%)
  • Tata Motors PV883 · new
  • Nissan801 (−62%)
  • Stellantis700 (+98%)
  • BYD659 · new
  • Mercedes-Benz SA576 (−17%)
  • FAW Trucks535 (+30%)
All 47 as a table
Sep 2023Sep 2026Change
Toyota12,704 units15,366 units21%
Suzuki Auto4,478 units6,668 units49%
Volkswagen Group SA6,316 units5,968 units−5.5%
Ford2,807 units3,190 units14%
Hyundai2,665 units3,057 units15%
Isuzu1,990 units3,022 units52%
Chery1,240 units3,004 units142%
GWM (Haval)1,532 units2,700 units76%
Jetour0 units2,036 units
Kia1,703 units1,840 units8%
Renault1,702 units1,711 units0.5%
Omoda & Jaecoo0 units1,503 units
Mahindra784 units1,398 units78%
BMW Group1,037 units1,396 units35%
Tata Motors PV0 units883 units
Nissan2,130 units801 units−62%
Stellantis353 units700 units98%
BYD0 units659 units
Mercedes-Benz SA692 units576 units−17%
FAW Trucks411 units535 units30%
Foton0 units430 units
Changan0 units331 units
JAC105 units313 units198%
Daimler Truck533 units266 units−50%
MG0 units260 units
Mazda223 units247 units11%
UD Trucks279 units244 units−13%
Honda358 units239 units−33%
Jaguar Land Rover287 units239 units−17%
Salvador Caetano Group0 units235 units
Scania296 units201 units−32%
Mitsubishi255 units193 units−24%
Volvo Cars108 units167 units55%
LDV0 units165 units
MAN237 units140 units−41%
Porsche133 units118 units−11%
BAIC0 units104 units
Powerstar90 units98 units8.9%
Sinotruk10 units95 units850%
Subaru21 units81 units286%
Tata (trucks)60 units50 units−17%
VECV (Eicher)27 units46 units70%
Proton110 units36 units−67%
Iveco83 units34 units−59%
Shacman0 units33 units
Babcock (DAF)52 units30 units−42%
Scuderia (Ferrari)3 units5 units67%

Who lost ground

Japanese brands still lead, but their share of local sales fell from 48.8% to 43.6%. European brands fell further, from 26.2% to 19.1%. Korean brands slipped from 9.5% to 7.9%, and American brands from 6.1% to 5.2%.

Not every share loss meant fewer sales. Toyota sold 15,366 units locally in September 2026, up about 21% from 12,704 units in September 2023. Suzuki Auto rose about 49%, from 4,478 units to 6,668 units. The market grew faster than these brands did.

Nissan is the clear exception. Its local sales fell from 2,130 units to 801 units, a drop of about 62%. European sales as a group stayed nearly flat in units, at 11,783 units against 12,039 units, so they lost share only because the market grew.

Share of local sales by brand origin (%)

per cent
  • Sep 2023
  • Sep 2026
  • Japanese44%Sep 2023: 49%
  • European19%Sep 2023: 26%
  • Chinese20%Sep 2023: 7.4%
  • Korean7.9%Sep 2023: 9.5%
  • American5.2%Sep 2023: 6.1%
  • Indian3.9%Sep 2023: 1.9%
Show as table
Sep 2023Sep 2026
Japanese49%44%
European26%19%
Chinese7.4%20%
Korean9.5%7.9%
American6.1%5.2%
Indian1.9%3.9%

Exports weaken at the large plants

Exports are dominated by a few makers. European brands took 65.1% of exports in September 2026, almost the same as the 65% in September 2023. Volkswagen Group SA exported 10,112 units, down from 11,402 units.

Some of the falls were sharp. Toyota exports dropped about 39%, from 6,025 units to 3,652 units. Mercedes-Benz SA exports fell about 29%, from 5,905 units to 4,200 units. Nissan exports fell from 452 units to 67 units.

Ford went against the trend, with exports up from 5,536 units to 6,161 units. American brands raised their share of exports from 15.3% to 19.6%. By segment, light commercial exports fell about 17%, from 12,244 units to 10,178 units.

Exports by manufacturer, September

units
  • Sep 2023
  • Sep 2026
  • Volkswagen Group SA10,112 (−11%)
  • Ford6,161 (+11%)
  • BMW Group6,150 (−1.3%)
  • Mercedes-Benz SA4,200 (−29%)
  • Toyota3,652 (−39%)
  • Isuzu498 (+15%)
  • FAW Trucks248 · new
  • GWM (Haval)125 (+12%)
  • Shacman110 · new
  • Nissan67 (−85%)
  • Honda40 (0%)
  • Mitsubishi37 (0%)
  • Suzuki Auto15 (+25%)
  • Jetour12 · new
  • Tata (trucks)12 · new
  • Scania9 (−53%)
  • BAIC7 · new
  • UD Trucks6 (−33%)
  • Mahindra5 · new
  • Daimler Truck4 (+33%)
All 47 as a table
Sep 2023Sep 2026Change
Volkswagen Group SA11,402 units10,112 units−11%
Ford5,536 units6,161 units11%
BMW Group6,230 units6,150 units−1.3%
Mercedes-Benz SA5,905 units4,200 units−29%
Toyota6,025 units3,652 units−39%
Isuzu433 units498 units15%
FAW Trucks0 units248 units
GWM (Haval)112 units125 units12%
Shacman0 units110 units
Nissan452 units67 units−85%
Honda40 units40 units0%
Mitsubishi37 units37 units0%
Suzuki Auto12 units15 units25%
Jetour0 units12 units
Tata (trucks)0 units12 units
Scania19 units9 units−53%
BAIC0 units7 units
UD Trucks9 units6 units−33%
Mahindra0 units5 units
Daimler Truck3 units4 units33%
Powerstar0 units3 units
Hyundai0 units0 units
Chery0 units0 units
Kia0 units0 units
Renault0 units0 units
Omoda & Jaecoo0 units0 units
Tata Motors PV0 units0 units
Stellantis4 units0 units−100%
BYD0 units0 units
Foton0 units0 units
Changan0 units0 units
JAC0 units0 units
MG0 units0 units
Mazda0 units0 units
Jaguar Land Rover0 units0 units
Salvador Caetano Group0 units0 units
Volvo Cars0 units0 units
LDV0 units0 units
MAN0 units0 units
Porsche0 units0 units
Sinotruk0 units0 units
Subaru0 units0 units
VECV (Eicher)0 units0 units
Proton18 units0 units−100%
Iveco0 units0 units
Babcock (DAF)0 units0 units
Scuderia (Ferrari)0 units0 units

Small export lines grow

Chinese brands barely exported in September 2023, at 112 units. By September 2026 they exported 505 units, which is 1.6% of all exports. FAW Trucks sent out 248 units and Shacman sent out 110 units.

Extra heavy commercial exports also grew, from 29 units to 337 units, about 12 times as many. These numbers are small next to passenger and light commercial exports, so they do not offset the overall fall.

The year to date confirms the trend

The year to September 2026 supports the September picture. Local sales from January to September reached 492,201 units, against 437,377 units in the same months of 2025. That is a rise of about 13%.

Passenger cars made up 350,069 of those units, about 71% of the total. Light commercial sales were 116,993 units, up from 106,203 units in the first nine months of 2025. Heavy trucks and buses sold 18,771 units.

Full-year figures show how recent the surge is. Passenger sales were 351,553 units in 2024 and 422,459 units in 2025, a rise of about 20%.

Full-year local passenger sales

units
2022: 363,682 units363,682 units20222023: 347,367 units347,367 units20232024: 351,553 units351,553 units20242025: 422,459 units422,459 units2025
Show as table
Full-year local passenger sales
2022363,682 units
2023347,367 units
2024351,553 units
2025422,459 units

What to watch

  • Whether exports keep falling as local sales grow in the coming months.
  • Whether Chinese brands keep gaining share of local sales from the 19.9% reached in September 2026.
  • The full-year 2026 passenger and light commercial totals, against 2025.

Figures from the document.

Elections Hot

What you need to know

Voting in the 2026 Local Government Elections is under way at 23,696 stations, and the Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC) reported a smooth start on 4 November. Stations opened at 7am and close at 9pm, and by 10am preliminary figures showed 3,523,691 voters had cast ballots.

There were problems: unused ballot papers were stolen from Mnyameni Secondary School near Durban, police opened a case, and the IEC relieved the station staff of duty. Some voters in Tshwane said they were turned away for wearing party shirts, but the IEC denied this and said only mayoral candidates' entourages were barred.

ANC chairperson Gwede Mantashe told members not to query the results or discredit the IEC, while the IEC said false online claims show routine procedures as fraud.

  1. IEC dismisses MK Party worry about dead people on voters' roll
  2. IEC says local election voting went largely smoothly
  3. IEC says about 12 million had voted by 5pm

See every update

US mid-terms Heating up

What you need to know

Democrats won back both the US House and Senate in the midterm elections held on 3 November, according to media projections. Exit polls showed voters were angry about high prices and the direction of the country, and rebuked President Donald Trump.

Before the vote, US forces struck targets on Qeshm Island in Iran, while Republicans struggled to defend the war against Iran on the campaign trail. Iranian officials said US voters rejected the war, and Tehran stayed on high alert for possible new US strikes.

Markets reacted, with the dollar hitting a one-month low and the rand firming to around R16.55, as analysts pointed to fears of gridlock in Washington.

  1. Iran welcomes Democratic wins in US midterm elections
  2. Democrats win US Congress in midterm vote, projections show
  3. Ramaphosa wants US trade deal after AGOA suspension

See every update

AI Cooling

What you need to know

Nvidia has told its cloud computing clients to sell at least 51% of their services to non-Chinese companies, according to five people with knowledge of the matter. Anthropic said it has committed to spend close to $900bn on AI infrastructure, and that its computing costs are rising faster than its revenues.

Elsewhere, reports from unnamed sources say OpenAI's latest funding round is falling short of expectations, and a judge let the NAACP pollution case against xAI proceed. In South Africa, the VAST AI investment scheme went offline on 30 October after withdrawals marked approved did not arrive, according to a news investigation.

  1. Accenture faces accusations over AI report with false citations
  2. CrowdStrike to buy two AI security startups
  3. Google lets schools turn off AI tools but limits Search

See every update